Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1956 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Aviation Enterprises (New Zealand)
Registration:
ZK-BHS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Manunui - Manunui
MSN:
20
YOM:
1955
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed from a farm-strip at 1325LT for a local topdressing mission, carrying 712 kg of lime. Fifteen minutes later, while flying at low altitude in a cul-de-sac, the pilot encountered difficulties to gain height. The aircraft then made a turn, struck a tree, crashed in flames and came to rest upside down. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot, Kenneth Simpson, was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the failure of the load to discharge from the hopper when the jettison was operated, thus depriving the aircraft of the necessary increase in performance to escape from the cul-de-sac. The failure of the hopper to jettison was caused by compounding of the lime content. The following findings were reported:
- Structural or engine failure did not occur,
- A decrease in climb performance occurred on the final flight due to inadvertent overloading of the hopper and change in wind conditions,
- Load failed to discharge when the jettison was operated.