Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-BHE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6
YOM:
1954
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while conducting a crop spraying flight. The pilot, sole on board, was injured and the aircraft was written off.