Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-BIA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
28
YOM:
1956
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while performing a crop spraying mission. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.