Date & Time: Mar 19, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-CFP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
97
YOM:
1963
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while completing a spraying mission in Awarua, 10 km south of Invercargill. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.