Date & Time: Nov 1, 1995 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-EUG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rongoio Station - Rongoio Station
MSN:
284
YOM:
1982
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
8500
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing spraying mission in the region of Rongoio Station, about 18 nm north of Wairoa. In flight, control was lost and the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- The pilot suffered an acute myocardial infarction while in flight,
- The effects of the myocardial infarction probably led initially to loss of situational awareness and loss of control of the aircraft,
- The pilot may have realised at a late stage that a collision with the ground was imminent, but was unable to recover from the situation in time to avoid it.
Final Report:
ZK-EUG.pdf488.12 KB