Date & Time: Jan 29, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
288
YOM:
1989
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a spraying mission, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a lychee plantation located in Doi Pun, in the region of Chiang Mai. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.