Date & Time: Mar 4, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
604
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nakhon Ratchasima - Nakhon Ratchasima
MSN:
289
YOM:
1989
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Nakhon Ratchasima AFB. After takeoff, in unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft crashed in Nong Phai Lom, near the airport. Both pilots were killed.