Date & Time: Nov 14, 2014 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-EMN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
265
YOM:
1979
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in an agricultural spraying mission. In unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft impacted terrain and came to rest against a small hill in Mount Linton. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot, sole aboard, was seriously injured.