Date & Time: Jun 7, 1995 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-EMU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lake Grassmere - Lake Grassmere
MSN:
274
YOM:
1980
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4930
Captain / Total hours on type:
235
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a field located in Lake Grassmere, while completing the 8th sortie of the morning, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on hilly terrain. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot incapacitation was the probable cause of this accident. The incapacitation of this pilot was an unusual event, and could not have been predicted or prevented by any reasonable or effective medical screening process.
Final Report:
ZK-EMU.pdf937.53 KB