Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-CWQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
64
YOM:
1960
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Wairakei. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.