Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1990 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-BIX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waimangu - Waimangu
MSN:
50
YOM:
1957
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1171
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a local topdressing flight in Waimangu. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. The aircraft lost height then the right wing struck a hedge and it crashed. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
An injector was completely blocked by a grain of sand which caused a significant power loss just after takeoff.
Final Report:
ZK-BIX.pdf1.16 MB