Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Farmers Aerial
Registration:
ZK-BXT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
74
YOM:
1961
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Lake Waihola while on a crop spraying mission. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.