Date & Time: May 3, 2002 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
P2-SDG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karimui – Goroka
MSN:
18
YOM:
1955
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a cargo flight from Karimui to Goroka. While approaching Goroka, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Kaw Kaw Gap, about 30 km south of Goroka. The pilot was killed.