Date & Time: Dec 5, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-CRX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carterton - Carterton
MSN:
123
YOM:
1966
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located few km north of Carterton while completing a local crop spraying mission. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.