Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Agricultural Aviation
Registration:
AP-AYZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
221
YOM:
1976
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while completing a spraying mission. The pilot, sole on board, was injured. The aircraft was written off.