Date & Time:
May 8, 1995 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-EMB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
252
YOM:
1978
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
44
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was engaged in a crop spraying mission in the region of Taupo. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing at low height, the pilot initiated a right turn when the aircraft lost height and crashed in a pasture about 11 km northeast of Taupo. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- During a turning manoeuvre at a low height, the aircraft stalled and squashed onto the ground in a wing level attitude, at a high rate of descent,
- The height of the aircraft above the ground at the time afforded the pilot little opportunity for recovery,
- The pilot probably reverted to an unsafe flying practice he had adopted during his earlier training,
- The unsafe practice had been recognised by a previous instructor who, when not successful in correcting it, had discontinued the pilot's training,
- The final instructor had no reason to be concerned about the pilot's flying as he had exhibited no dangerous trends and flew as instructed,
- Had the final instructor been aware of a previous trait of the pilot to perform unsafe manoeuvres he might have been able to correct it,
- The causal factors in this accident were a lack of continuity in training records, pressure the pilot believed he was under to achieve maximum productivity in his flying with a minimum of delay, the pilot's apparent refusal to accept cautions in relation to his ability, and the Fletcher aircraft's performance during the execution of a limit manoeuvre too close to terrain.
Final Report:
ZK-EMB.pdf774.81 KB