Date & Time: Nov 5, 1994 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
ZK-EFO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kaikohe - Kaikohe
MSN:
218
YOM:
1976
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
764
Captain / Total hours on type:
330
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a spraying mission in Kaikohe. The first sowing operation was completed shortly after 0700LT. While flying at low height in good weather conditions, the aircraft banked left to an angle of 45° then nosed down to 30° and crashed 500 metres from the Kaikohe Aerodrome. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The position of the turn towards the higher ground may have deprived the pilot of a visual horizon causing him to fly too slowly and the plane to stall and spin. No technical anomalies were found on the aircraft.
Final Report:
ZK-EFO.pdf706.63 KB