Date & Time: Apr 26, 2008 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-DZC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
205
YOM:
1975
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1928
Circumstances:
During takeoff the topdressing aircraft collided with a low hill. The pilot lost control soon after the collision. During the ensuing crash he was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Cause factors reported by pilot were a possible tailwind component, and the aircraft may have been overloaded for the conditions.