Date & Time:
Dec 11, 2007 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fletcher FU-24
Registration:
PK-PNB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Desa Lereh - Desa Lereh
MSN:
248
YOM:
1978
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
12812
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a spraying mission on a palm tree plantation located in the region of Desa Lereh, Papua. After he completed 10 sorties, the pilot returned to Desa Lereh Aerodrome where the aircraft was filled with 1,300 kilos of fertilizers. After takeoff, the pilot made a turn to the left when the left wing impacted trees and the aircraft crashed 4 km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Final Report:
PK-PNB.pdf1.55 MB