Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Fleet 50 Freighter
Operator:
United Air Transport
Registration:
CF-BDX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
200
YOM:
1938
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from the Liard River Indian Reserve located in Lower Post. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.