Date & Time: Dec 11, 1953 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fiat G.212
Operator:
Registration:
MM61637
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome - Rome
MSN:
11
YOM:
1948
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Rome-Centocelle Airport. On final, he decided to make a go around because another small plane was approaching the same airport. Doing so, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a sandy area short of runway and eventually collided with a dyke. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.