Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Fiat G.212
Registration:
MM61772
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15
YOM:
1948
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Rome-Urbe Airport, the aircraft suffered engine problems. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing in a wasteland. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine problems on approach.