Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1954 at 0448 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fiat G.212
Operator:
Arabian Desert Airlines
Registration:
G-ANOE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beirut - Kuwait City
MSN:
10
YOM:
1948
Country:
Kuwait
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the final approach completed by night, the pilot did not realize his altitude was insufficient when the three engine airplane hit a sand dune located few dozen yards short of runway. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft crash landed on its belly and came to rest. While all three crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.