Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fiat G.18
Operator:
Registration:
I-EURE
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belgrade - Venice
MSN:
6
YOM:
1937
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a schedule service from Belgrade to Venice with one passenger and four crew members on board. On final approach at night, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to mist. At a height of 100 feet, he initiated a left turn when the left wing tip impacted the water surface and the aircraft crashed into the sea. The wreckage was found the following morning at a distance of 500 metres from the shore. All five occupants were killed.