Date & Time: Nov 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Fiat G.18
Operator:
Registration:
I-ETNA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Milan - Milan
MSN:
3
YOM:
1936
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a test flight in the Milan area, the crew encountered fuel problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field. The aircraft was wrecked while all occupants escaped unhurt.