Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fiat G.18
Operator:
Nucleo Comunicazioni Avio Linee
Registration:
I-ETRA
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
MSN:
2
YOM:
1936
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off, the aircraft was hit by a Fiat CR.42 flying for the Italian Air Force (Regia Aeronautica). Both aircraft were destroyed but the occupants fate remains unknown. The accident occurred somewhere in Italy but the exact place and date remains unknown as well.