Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Fiat BR.20 Cigogna
Registration:
MM21928
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chièvres - Chièvres
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was involved in a bombing mission over England and departed Chièvres AFB that day. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft went out of control and crashed some 400 metres from the Florenville Station. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (13th Squadron):
Cpt Carlo Pagani, pilot,
Lt Arrigo Vardabasso, pilot
FM Giovanni Favia, copilot,
Sgt Aldo Maggiori Del Monte, flight engineer,
Sgt Paolo Biziocchi, radio navigator,
Sgt/M Paride Astesati, air gunner.
Crew (13th Squadron):
Cpt Carlo Pagani, pilot,
Lt Arrigo Vardabasso, pilot
FM Giovanni Favia, copilot,