Date & Time: Aug 16, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Felixstowe F.5
Operator:
Registration:
N4039
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calshot - Calshot
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training sortie out from RAF Calshot. While approaching the Calshot Spit, the pilot was attempting to land on glassy water when the seaplane landed hard and crashed. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Norbert Marie Sackville Russell,
F/O Robert Collins,
Cpl Herbert Essam,
AC1 Reginald Frederick Charles Copsey. †