Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Felixstowe F.4 Fury
Registration:
N123
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Felixstowe - Felixstowe
MSN:
1
YOM:
1918
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The five engine seaplane was prepared at Felixstowe for its long trip to South Africa the next day. A last local test flight was scheduled out from Felixstowe with seven crew members on board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing at a speed of 145 km/h, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea some 500 metres offshore. Six crew members were rescued while the seventh was killed. The aircraft was supposed to leave Felixstowe on August 12 on a trip to Durban via Gibraltar, Malta, Alexandria, Khartoum, Victoria Nyanza, Lake Tanganyika, Lake Nyassa and Beira.
Crew:
Col T. S. M. Fellowes, Office in charge,
Maj Edwin Roland Moon, pilot,
Cpt C. L. Scott, pilot,
Lt J. F. Armitt, chief engineer,
Lt S. E. S. McLeod, wireless operator, †
W/O J. G. Cockburn, mechanic,
W/O H. S. Locker, mechanic.
Crew:
Maj Edwin Roland Moon, pilot,
Cpt C. L. Scott, pilot,
W/O J. G. Cockburn, mechanic,
W/O H. S. Locker, mechanic.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft may have been loaded incorrectly. Major Moon at the controls apparently left the water before the safe flying speed and with insufficient power left to draw on, the aircraft stalled.