Date & Time: Jun 28, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Faucett F.19
Operator:
Registration:
OB-PAR-148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Lima – Pisco – Tacna
MSN:
30
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Lima to Tacna with an intermediate stop in Pisco. Few minutes after its takeoff from Pisco Airfield, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Pozo Santo, about 23 km southeast of Pisco. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cdt Jorge Podestá Jiménez,
Cpt Luis Yábar Dávila.