Date & Time: Sep 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Faucett F.19
Operator:
Registration:
OB-PAF-133
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tayabamba – Tingo Maria
MSN:
19
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in a dense wooded and mountainous area located in the region of Tayabamba, while on a flight to Tingo Maria. All six occupants were killed, among them Rafael L. de la Fuente, pilot.