Date & Time: Mar 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Faucett F.19
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima - Pucallpa - Iquitos
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight from Lima to Iquitos, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Puerto de Yesup. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Humberto Herera,
2nd Lt Alejandro Torres.