Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Faucett F.19
Registration:
OB-BBJ-261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft hit a mountain located near Chao. All six occupants were killed in the crash.