Date & Time: Sep 15, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Faucett F.19
Operator:
Registration:
OB-BBR-285
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Arica - Lima
MSN:
9
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While descending to Lima-Limatambo Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. Too low, the single engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Atocongo, some 30 km southeast of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight occupants were killed, among them two Chilean citizens and the American pilot Stanley Harvey.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.