Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1940 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman NC.223
Registration:
F-AROA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marseille – Bizerte – Beirut – Damascus
MSN:
3
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising off Sardinia on a flight to Beyrouth and Damascus via Bizerte, the radio navigator sent a brief message that he was hit by enemy fire. Shortly later, the aircraft named 'Le Verrier' crashed into the sea some 50 km off the Cape Spartivento, south of Sardinia. SAR were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the seven occupants was ever found. At the time of the accident, Italian and British fighters were taking part to a battle in the area.
Crew:
Henri Guillaumet, pilot,
Marcel Reine, copilot,
Jean Le Duff, radio navigator,
Fernand Franques, flight engineer,
Lucien Montaubin. second flight engineer.
Passengers:
Jean Chiappe, High Civil Commissioner of France to Levant (Lebanon and Syria),
Cpt Nicolas.
Crew:
Henri Guillaumet, pilot,
Marcel Reine, copilot,
Passengers:
Cpt Nicolas.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian or a British fighter.