Date & Time:
May 16, 1930 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lyon - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lyon-Bron at 1525LT to return to his base in Chartres. Forty minutes after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of 3,500 metres northwest of Lyon, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The crew decided to bail out but one of them was still in the aircraft when it crashed in a field located in Saint-Clément-sur-Valsonne, about 40 km northwest of Lyon-Bron Airport. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Lt Marcel De Voos, pilot,
Sgt Louis Delhomme,
Sgt Hilarion Caristan, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Marcel De Voos, pilot,
Sgt Louis Delhomme,