Date & Time: May 2, 1930 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
F-ADCA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
33
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport in the early morning on a cargo flight to Croydon, carrying two crew members and a load of 550 kg of various goods and mail. En route, the pilot Henri Roth encountered technical problems while flying in poor visibility due to foggy conditions. After passing over Tonbridge, the airplane was low on fuel and the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing at Penshurst Aerodrome. The airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, impacted a hedge and crashed near a road. Both crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing caused by a fuel exhaustion.