Date & Time:
May 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Registration:
F-GEAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croydon – Paris
MSN:
24
YOM:
1921
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising east of Tonbridge, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to unknown technical problems. The aircraft crashed in a field located near the Paddock Wood railway station, bursting into flames. Both crew members escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft named 'Vendée' was destroyed by a post crash fire.