Date & Time: Feb 10, 1930 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
F-FHMY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
21/6844
YOM:
1920
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 1005LT bound for Croydon. Fifteen minutes later, engine problems forced the crew to return to Le Bourget. Spark plugs were changed and the crew took off again at 1045LT. While cruising in the vicinity of Maidstone, Kent, the crew heard a loud bang coming from the rear of the aircraft. A part of the stabilizer detached and pilot reduced his altitude when all passengers were positioned in the rear of the cabin. On approach to a snow covered field located in Marden, at a height of 15 metres, the pilot cut both engines when the aircraft gain height and climbed to a height of 30 metres. Then it stalled and crashed on the ground, bursting into flames. The passenger Hugh Curzon who was unhurt, could rescue and evacuate all three crew members who were injured, but was unable to rescue both other passengers who remained prisoners of the cabin under fire.
Crew:
Henri Nevot, pilot,
Mr. Le Sollier, mechanic,
Mr. Alveaux, radio.
Passengers:
Hugh Curzon, employee of Cook Company in Paris,
Mr. & Mrs. A. Hodges, US citizen who get back to England following a honeymoon in Paris.
Probable cause:
According to investigations, the accident was the consequence of fatigue of the upper front strut of the right tail which failed in flight, causing the spar to fail as well. Investigators confirmed that the crew and the operator does not have any responsibility in the accident.