Date & Time: Sep 13, 1929 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission on behalf of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres, in cooperation with the 401st DCA. With eleven other aircraft, the Goliath departed Chartres Airport at 2100LT bound for the west. About 10 minutes later, while flying southeast of Courville-sur-Eure, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing in an open field. The aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed and the body of the captain was found some 150 metres away from the main wreckage. According to the French Army, he probably tried to jump with his parachute shortly before final impact.
Crew:
Cpl Jacques Guenot, pilot,
Ss/Lt Henri Spach, navigator,
Sgt Adolphe Picry, gunner,
André Combourieux, radio.
Probable cause:
The airplane caught fire in flight for undetermined reasons.