Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1930 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission on behalf of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres. While approaching the airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed onto three houses located in Chavannes, some 4 km north of Chartres. All six occupants were killed while nobody on the ground was hurt. Few houses and the aircraft were destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Turgis, pilot,
Ss/Lt Pierre Hermann, observer,
Ss/Lt Guido Savelli, navigator,
Sgt Georges Merlet, gunner,
Sgt Albert Sirey, gunner,
Sgt René Haspe, gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Turgis, pilot,
Sgt Georges Merlet, gunner,
Sgt Albert Sirey, gunner,
Sgt René Haspe, gunner.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an insufficient approach speed.