Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1928 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Châteauroux - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Châteauroux to Chartres with four passengers and a crew of two on behalf of the 5th squadron of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres. The aircraft departed Châteauroux at 1000LT bound to Chartres. While overflying Bonneval, the right engine lost power. Rather than making an immediate safe landing in a field, the pilot decided to continue to the airport of Chartres located some 20 km north of his position. While descending to the airport, the right engine failed. Rather than making a straight-in approach, the pilot started a regulatory but not mandatory circuit south of the airport. Vertical to Saint-Chéron, the aircraft stalled and crashed on a small house where a family was eating. All six occupants on board the aircraft were uninjured. In the house, two children were unhurt while their parents were seriously injured. The father died from his injuries few hours later.
Probable cause:
It appears that the right engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The flight was not properly prepared before departure from Châteauroux Airport. The pilot Jean-Yves Le Bail did not proceed to a preflight inspection and was not aware that the fuel quantity was insufficient.