Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1927 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Registration:
B-9
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chartres – Saint-Inglevert
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Chartres to Saint-Inglevert, the crew encountered foggy conditions. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field when the aircraft impacted ground, crashed and came to rest upside down. Four crew members evacuated safely while the pilot, Lt Gaymard, was killed.