Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Registration:
F-FARI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris – Cologne
MSN:
26
YOM:
1922
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Paris-Le Bourget on a regular schedule service to Cologne, carrying three passengers and two crew members. While approaching the Ardennes, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with reduced visibility due to thick fog. The pilot decided to divert to Brussels Airport where the aircraft landed safely. Shortly after takeoff, one of the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field and came to rest. All five occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It already made an emergency landing due to an engine failure four days prior to the accident, on October 19, in Monteille, Calvados.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure shortly after takeoff.