Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1930 at 1632 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.63bis Goliath
Registration:
F-ADFQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Rotterdam – Antwerp – Brussels – Paris
MSN:
42
YOM:
1921
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1440
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered stability problems and the pilot elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located in Aalsmeer, some two km south of the airport. While the pilot and the radio navigator were slightly injured, the mechanic was seriously injured and died few hours later.
Crew:
P. Guillaud, pilot,
A. Vélard, mechanic, †
R. Manne, radio navigator.
Crew:
P. Guillaud, pilot,
A. Vélard, mechanic, †
R. Manne, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
It appears that a technical problem occurred on the stabilizer shortly after rotation.