Date & Time:
May 5, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Registration:
F-ADFN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Recife
MSN:
22
YOM:
1921
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Originally, the flight was supposed to be performed with a Farman F.121 Jabiru but it was not ready for this mission, so an old Farman F.61 Goliath was delivered to the team. With two new engines and floats, the airplane departed Saint Louis (Senegal) at 0715LT bound for Recife, Pernambouc. The aircraft named 'France Amérique Latine' never arrived at destination and SAR operations were initiated. They were eventually abandoned as no trace from the aircraft nor the crew was found. Brazilian fishermen found a wheel of the aircraft on 18JUN1927 but this was the only element ever found.
Crew:
Lt de Vaisseau Hervé de Mouneyrès,
Ens de Vaisseau Coeffin,
Mr. Petit, mechanic,
Cpt Jacques de Serre.
Crew:
Ens de Vaisseau Coeffin,
Mr. Petit, mechanic,
Cpt Jacques de Serre.