Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1925 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Registration:
F-HMFU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
03
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
313
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 1255LT on a flight to Croydon, carrying seven passengers and two crew members. After passing over The Channel, the crew passed Dymchurch when the weather conditions worsened with rain falls and storm activity. The pilot reduced his altitude to 500 feet then decided to follow a railway line, apparently to divert to Penshurst Aerodrome. Too low, the aircraft collided with an oak tree and crashed in an open field. A female passenger was killed while eight other occupants were injured. The aircraft named 'Île de France' was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Roger Paul Ernest Thierry, pilot,
Pierre Auclair, mechanic.
Passengers:
Mrs. Kate V. Burke,
Reverend D. Burke,
Mr. J. L. Burke,
Mrs. M. Redner,
+ three other passengers, an Italian, a French and a Briton.
Crew:
Pierre Auclair, mechanic.
Passengers:
Mrs. Kate V. Burke,
Reverend D. Burke,
Mr. J. L. Burke,
Mrs. M. Redner,
Probable cause:
A verdict of 'Accidental death' was returned, the pilot being exonerated from blame.