Date & Time: Aug 1, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Brussels
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Paris to Brussels, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field in Soignies and was damaged. All 10 occupants evacuated safely but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair after being attacked by a bull.