Date & Time: May 14, 1923 at 1342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEBY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
15
YOM:
1922
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 1235LT bound to the north. While cruising at a height of 3,000 feet, the entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located in Monsures, Somme. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
François Le Men, pilot +1.
Passenger:
Mr. Pierrot, Technical Director of Air Union,
Two US citizen,
One Finnish citizen.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was the structural failure of a wing. One of the aircraft's wings was found at a distance of 200 yards (180 m) from the location of the main wreckage. One pair of wheels from the undercarriage was found near the railway line from Amiens to Beauvais, several hundred yards from the main wreckage.