Date & Time: Apr 27, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
F-ADDT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Croydon
MSN:
228
YOM:
1920
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Marden, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Widehurst Farm. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.